Privacy Policy

Effective Date:  1 July 2021 

 

Please take a moment to familiarize yourself with our privacy practices and let us know (info@techinnospire.com) if you have any questions.  

 

Introduction 

  1. InnoSpire Technology Limited, doing business as WeVoice+ (“us”, “we”, or “WeVoice+”) recognizes its responsibilities in relation to the collection, holding, processing, use and/or transfer of personal data under the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (Cap. 486) (“PDPO”). Personal data will be collected only for lawful and relevant purposes and all practicable steps will be taken to ensure that personal data held by us is accurate. We will take all practicable steps to ensure security of the personal data to avoid unauthorized or accidental access, processing, erasure, loss or other use. 

  2. This Privacy Policy sets out the terms under which we  will treat your personal information any time you come in contact with WeVoice+ or any WeVoice+ service (each a “Service” and together, the “Services”).  We created this Privacy Policy (this “Policy”) to give you confidence as you visit and use the Services, and to demonstrate our commitment to fair information practices and the protection of privacy. This Policy is only applicable to the Services, and not to any other websites or services that you may be able to access from our Services, each of which may have data collection and use practices and policies that are different in important ways from this Policy.

Not a Service for Children 

  1. We understand and are committed to respecting the sensitive nature of children’s privacy online. We provide our Services for use by adults 18 years old and older and do not direct any of our content specifically at persons under 18 years of age.  If you believe that we might have any information from or about a child under 18, please contact us at info@techinnospire.com. In addition, if we learn or have reason to suspect that you are under age 18, we may exercise our right to terminate the account. 

 

Where We Store Your Data 

  1. WeVoice+ provides Services from Hong Kong SAR. So when you use our Services, the information you enter will be sent to and stored in our servers in Hong Kong. 

  2. In general, we will only store your information for a necessary period for achieving the purpose of providing our Services or as required by laws and regulations. 

  3. If you are visiting our website or using our Services from anywhere outside of Hong Kong, including any part of the European Union, please note that you are expressly agreeing and consenting that your information will be transferred to, processed in and stored in Hong Kong, where we will always treat it as described in this Privacy Policy. 

 

Things You Can Do to Protect Your Information Privacy 

  1. This Policy will explain how we collect and use information. But please keep in mind that WeVoice+ Services allow blind and visually impaired Users to connect directly to sighted Helpers.  Using our video stream features, blind and visually impaired Users can send video and audio to sighted Helpers, who send audio back. 

  2. You should always be aware of what information you are sharing on video streams and take care not to expose personal information. In addition, here are a few specific ways you can protect the privacy of your information when you are connecting to a Helper: 

    1. Never display identifying documents like a passport, driver’s license or other government-issued ID card.

    2. Never share credit card, bank/checking account, insurance or other financial information. 

    3. Do not share mail that displays your personal address. 

    4. Never share your social security number or other government identification number. 

    5. Do not share information about your medicines or health conditions. 

  3. You should always carefully consider what information you share using WeVoice+. 

  4. However, we understand that due to your visual impairment, it may be possible that you may display or share the aforementioned information inadvertently when using the Services and starting a new video chat by, for example, sharing private, confidential or health information. In this case, the Helpers will warn you that you have displayed or shared such information, and you are expected to stop and/or not repeat the relevant act.  

 

Information We Collect 

  1. WeVoice+ may use registration, online surveys, and other online forms that ask you to provide your name, e-mail address, and other contact information. We will also ask if you are a visually impaired User or sighted Helper. In the future, we may also ask for other information. But since we are asking, you will always know. 

  2. We also collect and store data from time to time that we need and are necessary to provide the Services to you and to improve those Services. This section will give you more information about the kinds of information we collect, but the specific information we collect will depend on whether you are using our app or visiting our website. 

    1. Personal Information. Personal information is information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person – in other words, information that can identify you, directly or indirectly. Except (i) as stated in this Policy, (ii) as necessary to provide you with our Services, or (iii) as necessary to comply with the law, we will not share your personal information with any third parties without your consent. 

    2. Device and Traffic Data. Our servers automatically recognize and store your domain names, Internet Protocol (“IP”) addresses (the number assigned to your device when it accesses the internet), device identifiers (small data files or similar data structures stored on or associated with your mobile device or wearable, which uniquely identify your device), and your device’s name, model, operating system and locale. The Services may also gather anonymous traffic data -- for example, the amount of data passing through our Services at any point in time -- that does not personally identify you but may be helpful for improving our business and how we serve you. 

    3. Video Streams and Other User Content. Our Services allow visually impaired Users to communicate with sighted Helpers to get their assistance by using our video chat feature. We may also allow you to post data, graphics, video files, audio files or written messages. Video streams and anything else you post to the Services or transmit through the Services are “User Content.” We collect and store User Content as part of the normal functioning of the Services. 

    4. Cookies and Similar Technologies. From time to time, we may use the standard cookies feature of major browser applications, mobile device or wearable device you use to access our Services. We may also use similar technologies when you use our app. We do not set any personally identifiable information in cookies. These technologies help us learn which areas of our Services are useful and which areas need improvement. You can choose whether to accept cookies and other web technologies by changing the settings on your browser. However, if you choose to disable these functions, your experience using our Services may be diminished and some features may not work as they were intended.

    5. Log Files. When you access our Services, we may automatically record certain log file information, including your request, browser type (when you access our website), referring / exit pages and URLs, number of clicks and how you interact with links on the Service, domain names, landing pages, pages viewed, and other such information. We may also collect similar information from emails we send you to help us track which emails are opened and which links are clicked. The information we collect helps us achieve a better, more accurate understanding of how our Services are used, and how we can improve them. 

    6. Metadata. Metadata is usually technical data that is associated with User Content. For example, Metadata can describe how, when and by whom a piece of User Content was collected, how that content is formatted, and where in the world that content was created. 

    7. Analytics Data. We may use third-party analytics tools to help us measure traffic and usage trends for the Services. Those tools may employ pixels or web beacons that store a small piece of data on your device. These tools collect information sent by your device or our Services to assist us in improving the Service. 

 

How We Use and Share Information 

  1. Our goal in using and sharing information is to create better services for blind and visually impaired people. That includes our Services, of course, but it can also mean, for example, helping other companies develop better image recognition technologies so that blind, visually impaired and sighted users can have more access to information and the world around them. It could also mean sharing information with advocacy and support organizations for the blind and visually impaired to give them a better window into the services they need to develop to support that community. 

  2. Here is how we use the different kinds of information we collect and the purposes for which such information collected (including personal information) may be used, stored, processed, transferred, disclosed or shared by us:  

  3. We may use your personal information to verify your identity, to check your qualifications, provide you with our Services or to follow up with activities initiated on the Services;  

    1. We may also use your contact information to stay in touch, send newsletters, inform you of any changes to the Services, or to send you additional information about WeVoice+, our Services or services from Support Organizations (defined below) (see also “Use and provision of personal data in direct marketing” below); 

    2. To make disclosure(s) as required by any applicable law, rules, regulations, code of practice or guidelines or to assist in law enforcement purposes, investigations by police or other government or regulatory authorities in Hong Kong or elsewhere; 

    3. To comply with the laws of any applicable jurisdiction; 

    4. To carry out any other services in connection with the operation of WeVoice+; and 

    5. For other purposes directly relating to any of the above. 

  4. We do not sell your personal information and your personal information will be kept confidential. However, subject to the provisions of any applicable law, information we collect may be shared/transferred in the following manner:   

    1. If we ever use a third party to help us provide our Services, our first choice will be to not provide that third party with access to any personal information. But if that third party needs access to your personal information in order to help us provide the Service, we will share the information with them only under an agreement that does not allow them to use it for any other purpose and contains a similar duty of confidentiality.  

    2. We may share your contact information with non-profit organizations that advocate for or support people who are visually impaired (“Support Organizations”) that may use the information to contact you or make you aware of the services they offer (see “Use and provision of personal data in direct marketing” below). 

    3. We also may share video streams, which may contain personal information, as explained below.

    4. We may share information with any government department or other appropriate governmental or regulatory authority in Hong Kong or elsewhere.  

  5. Transfer of information collected (including personal information) will only be made for one or more of the purposes specified above. 

  6. There may be instances where information collected (including personal information) may be transferred overseas for one or more of the purposes specified above. In this regard, you consent to the transfer of your personal information outside of Hong Kong.  

 

Use and provision of personal data in direct marketing 

  1.  We intend to: 

    1. Use your name, contact details, device and traffic data, video streams and other User Content, cookies and similar technologies, log files, metadata and analytics data held by us from time to time for direct marketing; 

    2. Conduct direct marketing in relation to the following classes of services that we or Support Organizations may offer: 

      1. Any Service, WeVoice+ service or our services; 

      2. Services that advocate for or support people who are visually impaired; 

    3. The aforementioned services may be provided by us and/or a Support Organization 

    4. In addition to marketing the above services, we also intend to provide the data described in (1.1) above to all or any of the persons described in (1.3) above for use by them in marketing those services, and we require your written consent (which includes an indication of no objection) for that purpose. 

  2. Before using your personal data for the purposes and provided to the transferees set out above, we must obtain your written consent, and only after having obtained such written consent, may use and provide your personal data for any promotional or marketing purpose. 

  3. If you wish to withdraw your consent, please inform us in writing in accordance with the section “How to Contact Us”. We shall, without charge to you, ensure that you are not included in future direct marketing activities  

 

Access to, Correction and Deletion of Your Information 

  1. Under the PDPO, you have the right to ascertain whether we hold your personal data, to obtain a copy of the data and to correct any data that is inaccurate. You may also request us to inform you of the type of personal data held by us. 

  2. If you would like to review or request changes to or deletion of the information that we collect about you, please contact us at info@techinnospire.com. Please note that we may charge a fee for the administration costs involved in any data access request.  

Data Security 

  1. The Services have security measures in place to prevent the loss, misuse, and alteration of the information that we obtain from you, but we make no assurances about our ability to absolutely prevent any such loss or misuse to you or to any third party. 

 

Areas We Do Not or Cannot Control 

  1. There are some parts of our Services where we either cannot or do not control the flow of information. 

    1. Third Party Services. The Services may contain links to other websites and services, and you may use other services (not related or affiliated to us) to register for or log into WeVoice+. If you choose to visit or use other websites or services, we are not responsible for their privacy practices or content. It is your responsibility to review the applicable privacy policies to confirm that you understand and agree with them. 

    2. Video Streams. WeVoice+ does not actively monitor and has no control over the content of video streams.  The Terms of Use for our Services that you agreed to prohibits the use of video streams for certain purposes -- no nudity, for one example.  Please do not use video streams for purposes that are not permitted.  Please also exercise caution in choosing what images you share, what you say, and what information you disclose while chatting with another user on a video stream. 

 

How to Contact Us 

  1. If you have any questions about this Policy, our practices related to this Services, or if you would like to have us remove your information from our database please feel free to contact us at info@techinnospire.com

Updates and Changes 

  1. From time to time, we may add to, change, update, or modify this Policy. If we change the Policy in a way that affects how your data will be used or the permissions you grant to WeVoice+, we will notify you and ask that you review the new Policy. At that time, you can elect to accept the new policy and continue using our Services, or you can stop using our Services. We may not notify you of changes that do not affect how your data will be used or the permission you grant us. We ask that you review this Policy from time to time to ensure that you continue to agree with all of its terms, and your continued use of the Services after a change will constitute your agreement to the new terms unless your explicit consent or indication of no objection is specifically required under law.